Budokan Commitee

COMMITTEE

  • President: Rob Katz (due 2017 AGM)
  • Vice President: Greg Tafft (due 2016 AGM)
  • Vice President: Sean Brothers (due 2017 AGM)
  • Secretary: Kerrye Katz (due 2017 AGM)
  • Treasurer: Peter Jennings (due 2016 AGM)
  • Councillor: Melissa Rudgley (due 2016 AGM)
  • Councillor: David Colman (due 2017 AGM)
  • Councillor: Belinda McIndoe (due 2017 AGM)
  • Councillor: Andras Koltai (due 2016 AGM)

Coaching Co-ordinators

  • Rob & Kerrye Katz

CLUB LIFE MEMBERS

  • LIFE VICE-PRESIDENT Dale Keogh
  • LIFE VICE-PRESIDENT Ivor Endicott-Davies

Sub-Committees

  • Finance & Business - Sub-Committee 1
    Revenue, sponsorship, constitution, merchandising strategies, advertising, fee structure, etc
    Team: Rob Katz/Greg Tafft (Sponsorship), Kerrye Katz, Karen Leake/Janelle Lane (Merchandising), Julieanne Edwards (Judogis)
    Plus: Fundraising Strategy Sub-Committee: Kerrye Katz, Donna Young, Karen Leake, Sue Leishman, Joze de Bruine, Belinda McIndoe, Julianne Edwards, Janelle Lane
  • Membership Services & Communications – Sub-Committee 2
    Club and State Registrations, records, fee administration, member info kits, newsletter, notices, merchandising, etc
    Team: Donna Young and Sue Leishman (travel & accommodation), Rob Katz (Schools), Rob Katz (Registration), Karen Leake,  Guido Scholtz, Julianne Edwards
  • Promotion & Publicity - Sub-Committee 3
    Media, press, web-site, promo flyers, demos, info packs for demos, schools, etc

    Team: Rob Katz, Greg Tafft, Guido Scholtz, Dale Keogh, Melissa Rudgley

  • Sport & Technical – Sub-Committee 4
    Long & Short-term Training Programs, technical development & performance, NCAS, coaching co-ordination, education/involvement in courses, tournament management, etc
    Team: Dale Keogh, Rob & Kerrye Katz
  • Equipment – Sub-Committee 5
    Venue, equipment, mat maintenance, first aid kit, kitchen, fridge, drinks, etc
    Team: Sean Brothers, Guido Scholtz, Richard Lane, David Colman (IT), Julieanne and Andrew Edwards (First Aid)
  • Recognition Schemes/Social Events – Sub-Committee 6
    Recognition schemes, awards, social functions, visits, etc
    Team: Dale Keogh, Donna Young, Karen Leake
  • Government/JFA Relations – Sub-Committee 7
    Responsible for Local Grants/Schemes, Government liaison, JFA liaison, Volunteers, etc
    Team: Rob Katz, Kerrye Katz, Greg Tafft 

     

JFA(NSW) Inc. Appointments

  •                NSW NCAS Coordinator (until EO 2013): Kerrye Katz

  •                NSW NTID Coordinator: Kerrye Katz

  •                NSW State Coaches: Kerrye and Rob Katz, Dale Keogh
  •                BBR Kata Instructor: Dale Keogh
  •         NSW BOM Councillor: Leon McIndoe
  •         Club Competition Management Volunteer Coordinator: Belinda McIndoe

     

 

JFA Inc. Appointments

·               National Coaches: Kerrye and Rob Katz